RMU’s schools recognize students in all areas of study; Complete list of recipients included

RMU%27s+schools+recognize+students+in+all+areas+of+study%3B+Complete+list+of+recipients+included

Andrea Zanaglio, Editor-in-Chief

Each of RMU’s schools recognized and awarded students for their accomplishments in their areas of study this past year during several ceremonies last month.

Below is a list of the School of Communications and Informations Systems and the School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science’s recipients.

The School of Nursing will hold a Pinning Ceremony on May 10. The School of Business and School of Education and Social Sciences did not submit a list of recipients for publication.

 

School of Communications and Information Systems

Outstanding Communication Student Award – Advertising

Andres Blazek

 

Outstanding Communication Student Award – Communication Studies

Roman Scott

 

Outstanding Communication Student Award – Corporate Communication

Jasmine Tate

 

Outstanding Communication Student Award – Journalism

Brooks N. Bratten

 

Outstanding Communication Student Award – Public Relations

Abigail L. Lape

 

Outstanding Communication Student Award – Theatre

Zachary Kresak

 

Outstanding Achievement in English Award

Victoria M. Mikulan

Kayla R. Pumphrey

 

Outstanding Media Arts Student Award

David Brous

Jaclyn M. King

Kurt Novak

Noah Purdy

 

CIS Department Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Susan J. Feldbusch

Jonathan M. Zeolla

 

CIS Department Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Rana Al Abdan

Justin Fruehauf

Richard Victor

 

CIS Department Outstanding Integrated Program Student Award

Michael D. Boylan

Anthony J. Cascino

Callista L. Goss

 

Organizational Leadership Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Everett Rodriguez

Jessica Stevens

 

Organizational Leadership Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

John C. Seaborn

Joseph Sensibaugh

Breanne Thompson

Jordan Blythe Ziegler

 

Academic Media Center Outstanding Service Award

Jordan Allen

Devin Pingree

 

School of Engineering, Mathematics and Science

Actuarial Science Outstanding Student Award

Jaclyn M. Bosiljevac

Matthew E. Hudak

 

Science Pre-Medicine Award

Stephen C. Abel

 

Mechanical Engineering Award

Bruce A. Barnes

 

Manufacturing Engineering Award

David A. Beddard

Todd J. Janas

 

Biomedical Engineering Award

Maritza A. Jimenez

 

Software Engineering Award

Stephen J. Jochem

 

Mathematics Education Outstanding Major Award

Michael J. Ludwig

 

Industrial Engineering Award           

Zuheir S. Obeid

 

Biology Leadership Award

Miranda D. Omcikus

 

Actuarial Science Outstanding Major Award

Callen E. Oster

 

Environmental Science Leadership Award

Richard T. Signorelli

 

Environmental Science Research Award

Matthew F. Dieterich

 

Biology Research Award

Charles Thurner-Diaz

 

School of Business

 

School of Education and Social Sciences – Never received a list

 

School of Nursing

Pinning Ceremony took place on May 10, after The Sentry went to print.